Skip to main content

Tax slabs for individuals for AY 2023-24 and 2024-25

The Union Budget is announced by the Government of India in the month of February every year. Apart from providing report of incomes and expenditures of the Government, announcing future projects and allocating funds to various sectors, the budget statement also talks about the changes in tax laws. Here, we will see the income tax rates applicable to individuals for the assessment years 2023-24 and 2024-25, under both old and new tax regime. 

Previous Year and Assessment Year

  • Previous Year (PY) is the financial year in which the income is earned.
  • Assessment Year (AY) is the financial year in which the income tax return is filed for the income earned in the previous year.

Old and New Tax regime

The new tax regime was introduced by the Finance Act, 2020 as an alternative tax structure. The new regime offered lower income tax rates and more tax slabs, but without the option to avail any tax exemptions and deduction available under the earlier tax structure. The old regime was made the default option, while taxpayers could opt for new tax regime.

As announced by the Finance Minister during the presentation of Union Budget 2023-24, the new income tax regime has been made the default tax regime, however, citizens will continue to have the option to avail the benefit of the old tax regime.

Further, for those person having income under the head “profit and gains of business or profession” and having opted for old regime can revoke that option only once and after that they will continue to be taxed under the new regime. For those not having income under the head “profit and gains of business or profession”, option for old regime may be exercised in each year. 

Income tax rates for individuals (old tax regime)

Income Tax rate (AY 2023-24) Tax rate (AY 2024-25)
Individuals up to the age of 60 years
Up to ₹2.5 Lakh Nil Nil
₹2.5 Lakh to ₹5 Lakh 5% 5%
₹5 Lakh to ₹10 Lakh 20% 20%
Above ₹10 Lakh 30% 30%
Individuals more than 60 years of age
Up to ₹3 Lakh Nil Nil
₹3 Lakh to ₹5 Lakh 5% 5%
₹5 Lakh to ₹10 Lakh 20% 20%
Above ₹10 Lakh 30% 30%
Individuals more than 80 years of age
Up to ₹5 Lakh Nil Nil
₹5 Lakh to ₹10 Lakh 20% 20%
Above ₹10 Lakh 30% 30%

Taxpayers can claim standard deduction of ₹50,000 from salary, deduction up to ₹15,000 from family pension, deductions under Chapter VIA, etc. 

Further, under section 87A, a rebate of ₹12,500 is available to resident individuals whose total income during the previous year does not exceed ₹5 Lakh. That is, if the taxable income is less than ₹5 Lakh, no tax is payable by the individual.

Income tax rates for individuals (new tax regime)

Income
Tax rate
(AY 2023-24)
Income
Tax rate
(AY 2024-25)
Up to ₹2.5 Lakh Nil Up to ₹3 Lakh Nil
₹2.5 Lakh to ₹5 Lakh 5% ₹3 Lakh to ₹6 Lakh 5%
₹5 Lakh to ₹7.5 Lakh 10% ₹6 Lakh to ₹9 Lakh 10%
₹7.5 Lakh to ₹10 Lakh 15% ₹9 Lakh to ₹12 Lakh 15%
₹10 Lakh to ₹12.5 Lakh 20% ₹12 Lakh to ₹15 Lakh 20%
₹12.5 Lakh to ₹15 Lakh 25% Above ₹15 Lakh 30%
Above ₹15 Lakh 30%
Standard deduction not available. Taxpayers can claim standard deduction of ₹50,000 from salary and deduction up to ₹15,000 from family pension.
Under section 87A, a rebate of ₹12,500 is available to resident individuals whose total income during the previous year does not exceed ₹5 Lakh. That is, if the taxable income is less than ₹5 Lakh, no tax is payable by the individual. Under section 87A, a rebate of ₹25,000 is available to resident individuals whose total income during the previous year does not exceed ₹7 Lakh. That is, if the taxable income is less than ₹7 Lakh, no tax is payable by the individual.

Surcharge (old tax regime)

Surcharge on income tax is applicable as follows –

Income
Surcharge
(AY 2023-24)
Surcharge
(AY 2024-25)
₹50 Lakhs to ₹1 Crore 10% 10%
₹1 Crore to ₹2 Crores 15% 15%
₹2 Crores to ₹5 Crores 25% 25%
Exceeding ₹5 Crores 37% 37%

Surcharge (new tax regime)

Surcharge on income tax is applicable as follows –

Income
Surcharge
(AY 2023-24)
Income
Surcharge
(AY 2024-25)
₹50 Lakhs to ₹1 Crore 10% ₹50 Lakhs to ₹1 Crore 10%
₹1 Crore to ₹2 Crores 15% ₹1 Crore to ₹2 Crores 15%
₹2 Crores to ₹5 Crores 25% Exceeding ₹2 Crores 25%
Exceeding ₹5 Crores 37%

Health and Education Cess

Health and Education Cess is levied at the rate of 4% on the amount of income-tax plus surcharge.

Total Tax liability

Total Tax Liability = (Income tax as per applicable slab rates) + (Surcharge on Income tax) + (Health and Education cess on Income Tax plus Surcharge)


References

Government of India. (2023, February 01). 'Budget 2023-2024 - Speech of Minister of Finance'. Retrieved from https://incometaxindia.gov.in/budgets%20and%20bills/2023/budget_speech.pdf

Income Tax Department. (n.d.). 'Tax Rates'. Retrieved from https://incometaxindia.gov.in/Tutorials/2%20Tax%20Rates.pdf


Follow at - Telegram   Instagram   LinkedIn   Twitter

Comments

Popular Posts

Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR) and Statutory Liquidity Ratio (SLR) (Updated as on September 11, 2026)

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has issued the directions on maintenance of Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR) and Statutory Liquidity Ratio (SLR) by banks. To whom are the directions applicable? The directions are applicable to the following Regulated Entities (REs) – Commercial Banks  Small Finance Banks (SFBs) Payments Banks (PBs) Local Area Banks (LABs) Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) Primary (Urban) Co-operative Banks (UCBs) Rural Co-operative Banks – State Co-operative Banks (StCBs) District Central Co-operative Banks (DCCBs) What is CRR? Every bank shall maintain in India by way of cash reserve, a sum equivalent to such percent of its Net Demand and Time Liabilities (NDTL) in India, as the RBI in terms of Section 42(1) of the RBI Act, 1934 (for scheduled banks) and Section 18(1) of the Banking Regulation Act (BR Act), 1949 (for non-scheduled banks) [including provisions of Section 18(1) of the BR Act as applicable to co-operative banks], may specify. What is incremental CRR? In terms of Secti...

Policies to be formulated by NBFC-BL

Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) are required to formulate various policies for effective corporate governance and operations. This article lists out some of the important policies to be formulated by the Base Layer NBFCs (NBFC-BL). Business Model Master Direction – Reserve Bank of India (Non-Banking Financial Company – Scale Based Regulation) Directions, 2023 dated October 19, 2023 Para 1.1 of Annex II – In view of the criticality of the nature of the business model in determining the classification of financial assets and restrictions on subsequent reclassification, NBFCs are advised to put in place Board approved policies that clearly articulate and document their business models and portfolios. Para 1.2 of Annex II – NBFCs shall frame their policy for sales out of amortised cost business model portfolios. Expected Credit Losses (ECL) Policy Master Direction – Reserve Bank of India (Non-Banking Financial Company – Scale Based Regulation) Directions, 2023 dated October 19, 202...

Unique Transaction Identifier (UTI) for OTC Derivative Transactions

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has issued directions on Unique Transaction Identifier (UTI) for over-the-counter (OTC) derivative transactions. What are the existing norms for reporting of OTC derivative transactions? At present, all transactions in OTC markets for rupee interest rate derivatives, forward contracts in Government securities, foreign currency derivatives, foreign currency interest rate derivatives, and credit derivatives are reported to the Trade Repository managed by Clearing Corporation of India Limited (CCIL-TR).  What are the directions on Unique Transaction Identifier (UTI) for OTC derivative transactions? Unique Transaction Identifier (UTI), a unique identifier assigned to an OTC derivative transaction, shall be generated / reported for all transactions in OTC derivatives market.  The directions shall be applicable to OTC derivative transactions entered into on or after January 01, 2027. UTI shall be generated in accordance with the UTI Technical Guidanc...

Framework for Self-Regulatory Organisations in the FinTech Sector (Updated on September 10, 2026)

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has released the framework for self-regulatory organisations in the FinTech sector. What are FinTechs? For the purpose of membership of an Self-Regulatory Organisations for FinTech Sector (SRO-FT), FinTechs may be defined as entities that provide technological solutions for delivery of financial products and services to businesses and consumers or encompass regulatory and supervisory compliance in partnership with traditional financial institutions or otherwise.  What is the need of Self-Regulatory Organisations for FinTech Sector? FinTechs play a pivotal role in redefining financial services by saving time, enhancing access, and lowering costs. While the FinTechs bring various innovations, the FinTech sector also raises concerns relating to customer protection, data privacy, cyber security, grievance handling, internal governance, financial system integrity, etc. A judicious balance between maximising the creative potential of FinTechs, while minimising...

Credit Derivatives (Updated as on September 22, 2026)

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has issued directions on credit derivatives. What is Credit Derivative? Credit derivative means a derivative contract whose value is derived from the credit risk of an underlying debt instrument or an index of underlying debt instruments. What is Credit Default Swap (CDS) and Total Return Swap (TRS)? Credit Default Swap (CDS) means a credit derivative contract in which one counterparty (protection seller) commits to pay to the other counterparty (protection buyer) in the case of a credit event with respect to a reference entity and in return, the protection buyer makes periodic payments (premium) to the protection seller until the maturity of the contract or the credit event, whichever is earlier. Total Return Swap (TRS) means a credit derivative contract under which one counterparty (total return payer) commits to transfer the entire economic performance of a reference asset to the other counterparty (total return receiver), and, in return, receives a pre-d...